> NEWS > Ellerstina and La Dolfina, another final set up for the Hurlingham Open

Ellerstina and La Dolfina, another final set up for the Hurlingham Open

Source: Aapolo.com. Photo: Matías Callejo (AAP).

Sunday November 6th was surrounded by high expectation to know the rival of La Dolfina at the Hurlingham Open final.

At Field 1 of the Hurlingham Club, Ellerstina Johor defeated Alegría Assist Card 16 to 14 to get the last place available for the match of the tournament.

The event will award The Ayrshire Cup to the winner and the Copa John Ravenscroft to the runner up in a tournament considered the second most important in the world after Palermo.

Teams and Progression:

Zone B – Field 1 Hurlingham Club

Ellerstina Johor: Facundo Pieres 10 (9), Pablo Pieres 10 (3), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (2) Nicolás Pieres 9 (2 replaced by Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade in the 8th. Chukker). Total: 39.

Alegría Assist Card: Guillermo Caset (h) 10 (7), Hilario Ulloa 10 (6), Lucas Monteverde (h) 9  (1) Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 37.

Ellerstina: 2-1, 4-4, 6-5, 8-5, 10-9, 13-10, 14-13, 16-14.

Judges: Daniel Boudou and Esteban Ferrari. UmpireNicolás Scortichini.

Complete Fixture:

Sunday Oct 23 – Zone A – Pilar

La Dolfina 23 vs. Cría Yatay 9 (1)

El Paraíso 11 vs. La Aguada LM 10 (2)

Sunday Oct 23 – Zone B – Hurlingham

Ellerstina21 vs. La Irenita 6 (3)

Alegría 14 vs. Washington11 (4)

Saturday Oct 29 – Zone A – Hurlingham

El Paraíso 15 vs. Cría Yatay11

La Dolfina 16 vs. La Aguada LM 9

Sunday Oct 30 – Zone B – Hurlingham

Alegría 23 vs. La Irenita 8

Ellerstina 16 vs. Washington 11

Friday Nov 4 – Matches for groups’ third places – Pilar

Washington 26 vs. La Irenita 10

La Aguada LM 13 vs. Cría Yatay 11

Saturday Nov 5 – Definition Zone A – Hurlingham

16.00 – La Dolfina 14 vs. El Paraíso 11

Sunday Nov 6 – Definition Zone B – Hurlingham

16.00 – Ellerstina 16 vs. Alegría 14

Final –  Wednesday Nov 9 – Hurlingham – 16.30

La Dolfina vs. Ellerstina

 

123° ABIERTO DEL HURLINGHAM CLUB – DEFINICIÓN ZONA B

ELLERSTINA DERROTÓ A ALEGRÍA Y SE ENFRENTARÁ A LA DOLFINA EN LA FINAL DEL TORNEO.(FOTOS: MATÌAS CALLEJO)

El domingo 6/11 en la cancha 1 del Hurlingham Club se disputó el encuentro que definió la Zona B del 123° Campeonato Abierto del Hurlingham Club en el que Ellerstina Johor venció por 16 a 14 a Alegría Assist Card, y de esta manera arribó a la final del torneo en el que enfrentará a La Dolfina.

En este certamen se encuentran en juego The Ayrshire Cup para el ganador y la Copa John Ravenscroft para el finalista, siendo éste el segundo de los abiertos más importantes del mundo después del Argentino de Palermo, que completa la honorífica Triple Corona de la AAP, cuyo único postulante es La Dolfina Sancor Seguros, reciente ganador del Abierto del Tortugas Country Club y tricampeón defensor de ese trofeo honorífico.

Participan en Hurlingham ocho fuertes equipos de entre 29 y 40 goles de valorización de conjunto, los que se encuentran distribuidos en dos zonas que juegan a la americana, con final entre los ganadores de los dos grupos.

 

Los equipos y la progresión:

Zona B – Cancha 1 del Hurlingham Club

Ellerstina Johor: Facundo Pieres 10 (9 goles, 3 de penal), Pablo Pieres 10 (3, 1 de penal), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (2) y Nicolás Pieres 9 (2 – fue reemplazado por Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8 en el 1m 58s del 8vo. Chukker). Total: 39.

Alegría Assist Card: Guillermo Caset (h) 10 (7), Hilario Ulloa 10 (6, 4 de penal), Lucas Monteverde (h) 9  (1) y Frederick Mannix (h) 8. Total: 37.

 

Ellerstina: 2-1, 4-4, 6-5, 8-5, 10-9, 13-10, 14-13, 16-14.

Jueces: Daniel Boudou y Esteban Ferrari.                 Árbitro: Nicolás Scortichini.

 

Las restantes formaciones participantes:

Zona A

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

El Paraíso: Agustín Merlos 9, Ignacio Toccalino 9, Ignacio Heguy 9 y Santiago Toccalino 8. Total: 35.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h) 9, Miguel Novillo Astrada 9 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 35.

Cría Yatay: Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Cristian Laprida (h) 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 7 e Ignacio Laprida 7. Total: 30.

 

Zona B

Washington: Diego Cavanagh 8, Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 8, Facundo Sola 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 9. Total: 33.

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 7, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 7, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 29.

 

El fixture completo:

Domingo 23/10 – Zona A – Pilar

La Dolfina 23 vs. Cría Yatay 9

El Paraíso 11 vs. La Aguada LM 10

 

Domingo 23/10 – Zona B – Hurlingham

Ellerstina21 vs. La Irenita 6

Alegría 14 vs. Washington11

 

Sábado 29/10 – Zona A – Hurlingham

El Paraíso 15 vs. Cría Yatay11

La Dolfina 16 vs. La Aguada LM 9

 

Domingo 30/10 – Zona B – Hurlingham

Alegría 23 vs. La Irenita 8

Ellerstina 16 vs. Washington 11

 

Viernes 4/11 – Partidos por el Tercer Puesto de las Zonas – Pilar

Washington 26 vs. La Irenita 10

La Aguada LM 13 vs. Cría Yatay 11

 

Sábado 5/11 – Definición Zona A – Hurlingham

La Dolfina 14 vs. El Paraíso 11

 

Domingo 6/11 – Definición Zona B – Hurlingham

Ellerstina 16 vs. Alegría 14

 

Final –  Miércoles 9/11 – Hurlingham – 16.30

La Dolfina vs. Ellerstina

 

 

Related posts

Leave a comment

Comment
I want to share this
I want to share this
I want to share this
I want to share this235
X
// (function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-8381116-3', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview');