> NEWS > 126° ABIERTO ARGENTINO DE POLO HSBC – Day 2

126° ABIERTO ARGENTINO DE POLO HSBC – Day 2

Story: AAPolo. Photos by Matías Callejo.

Under an intense sun, on Sunday 11/17 the second day (first through Zone B) of the 126th Argentine Polo Open HSBC was developed, the world’s most important polo club championship, in which 10 teams from 28 to 40 goals of handicap compete, grouped in two zones, conformed by the most important players of Argentina, South Africa and Uruguay, in the Argentine Polo Fields in Palermo.

In the first turn, on field 2 in Palermo, La Natividad, a team that emerged from the qualifying stages and with three debutants in the tournament, gave the big surprise and defeated La Albertina Abu Dhabi by 13 to 7 (with the debut of Victorino Ruiz Jorba instead of the injured Agustín Merlos). With the victory La Natividad lifted the Argentine Chancellery Cup. Camilo Castagnola, No. 1 of La Natividad, made his debut in the tournament at age 16, but for only two weeks he could not beat Gonzalo Pieres’s record (h), as the youngest player to debut at the  Abierto de Palermo.

It was a very open game, almost without fouls and as a rarity, there was no penalty goal and only one corner.

Meanwhile, then on field 1, the 2018 finalist, Las Monjitas, started the tournament on the right foot, and defeated the always tough team of Cría Yatay Uphold, who was in the match until the sixth chukker. Great game of Guillermo Caset, author of eight goals.

IMPORTANT: To visualize positions, results and all the individual and overall statistics of the tournament, enter https://www.aapolo.com/Abierto/Palermo

The formations for Sunday 17/11

Zone B

Copa Cancillería Argentina

La Natividad: Camilo Castagnola 6 (6 goles), Matías Torres Zavaleta 7 (4), Bartolomé Castagnola (h) 7 (3) e Ignatius du Plessis 8. Total: 28.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Victorino Ruiz Jorba 6 (1), Francisco Elizalde 8 (2), Ignacio Toccalino 8 (2) y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8 (2, uno de córner). Total: 30.

La Natividad: 2-1, 4-1, 5-2, 7-2, 10-3, 11-4, 11-6 y 13-7.

Jueces: Matías Baibiene y Martín Pascual.               Árbitro: Gonzalo López Vargas.

Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9 (5), Hilario Ulloa 10 (3), Guillermo Caset (h) 10 (8, cinco de penal) y Santiago Toccalino 9 (1). Total: 38.

Cría Yatay Uphold: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 8 (2), Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (2), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (3, uno de penal) e Ignacio Laprida 8 (2, uno de penal). Total: 32.

Las Monjitas: 3-1, 6-1, 7-3, 8-5, 10-6, 12-7, 13-8 y 17-9.

Jueces: Martín Aguerre y Guillermo Villanueva (h).           Árbitro: José I. Araya.

Los restantes equipos:

Zone A

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Juan Britos (h) 8, Diego Cavanagh 8 y Alejo Taranco 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada: Lucas Díaz Alberdi 7, Alfredo Bigatti 8, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 32.

La Ensenada Meta: Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Juan M. Zubía 8 y Jerónimo del Carril 7. Total: 30.

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan Jauretche 6, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Diego Araya 7. Total: 28.

Zona B

Ellerstina Johor: Facundo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 9, Pablo Pieres 10 y Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

A

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Juan Britos (h) 8, Diego Cavanagh 8 y Alejo Taranco 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada: Lucas Díaz Alberdi 7, Alfredo Bigatti 8, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 32.

La Ensenada Meta: Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Juan M. Zubía 8 y Jerónimo del Carril 7. Total: 30.

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan Jauretche 6, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Diego Araya 7. Total: 28.

Zona B

Ellerstina Johor: Facundo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 9, Pablo Pieres 10 y Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

Bajo un intenso sol, el domingo 17/11 se desarrolló la segunda fecha (primera por la Zona B) del 126° Abierto Argentino de Polo HSBC, el máximo certamen mundial de interclubes, en el que participan 10 equipos de 28 a 40 goles de valorización, agrupados en dos zonas, conformados por los jugadores más importantes de Argentina, Sudáfrica y Uruguay, en el Campo Argentino de Polo en Palermo.

En primer turno, en la cancha 2 de Palermo, La Natividad, equipo surgido de la clasificación y con tres debutantes en el torneo, dio la gran sorpresa y venció por 13 a 7 a La Albertina Abu Dhabi (con el debut de Victorino Ruiz Jorba en lugar del lesionado Agustín Merlos). De esta manera, se hizo acreedor de la Copa Cancillería Argentina. Camilo Castagnola, N° 1 de La Natividad, hizo su debut en el torneo a los 16 años, pero por sólo dos semanas, no pudo superar el récord de Gonzalo Pieres (h), como el jugador más joven en debutar en el Abierto de Palermo.

Fue un partido muy abierto, casi sin faltas y como rareza, no se convirtió ningún gol de penal y sólo uno de córner. ¡Para aplaudir!

En tanto, a continuación en la cancha 1, el finalista de 2018, Las Monjitas, comenzó con buen pie el torneo, y derrotó por 17 a 9 al siempre duro conjunto de Cría Yatay Uphold, que estuvo en partido hasta el sexto chukker.  Gran partido de Guillermo Caset, autor de ocho tantos.

IMPORTANTE: Para visualizar posiciones, resultados y todas las estadísticas individuales y de conjunto del torneo, ingresen en https://www.aapolo.com/Abierto/Palermo

Las formaciones para el domingo 17/11

Zona B

Copa Cancillería Argentina

La Natividad: Camilo Castagnola 6 (6 goles), Matías Torres Zavaleta 7 (4), Bartolomé Castagnola (h) 7 (3) e Ignatius du Plessis 8. Total: 28.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Victorino Ruiz Jorba 6 (1), Francisco Elizalde 8 (2), Ignacio Toccalino 8 (2) y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8 (2, uno de córner). Total: 30.

La Natividad: 2-1, 4-1, 5-2, 7-2, 10-3, 11-4, 11-6 y 13-7.

Jueces: Matías Baibiene y Martín Pascual.               Árbitro: Gonzalo López Vargas.

Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9 (5), Hilario Ulloa 10 (3), Guillermo Caset (h) 10 (8, cinco de penal) y Santiago Toccalino 9 (1). Total: 38.

Cría Yatay Uphold: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 8 (2), Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (2), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (3, uno de penal) e Ignacio Laprida 8 (2, uno de penal). Total: 32.

Las Monjitas: 3-1, 6-1, 7-3, 8-5, 10-6, 12-7, 13-8 y 17-9.

Jueces: Martín Aguerre y Guillermo Villanueva (h).           Árbitro: José I. Araya.

Los restantes equipos:

Zona A

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Juan Britos (h) 8, Diego Cavanagh 8 y Alejo Taranco 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada: Lucas Díaz Alberdi 7, Alfredo Bigatti 8, Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 32.

La Ensenada Meta: Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Juan M. Zubía 8 y Jerónimo del Carril 7. Total: 30.

La Irenita: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan Jauretche 6, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Diego Araya 7. Total: 28.

Zona B

Ellerstina Johor: Facundo Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres (h) 9, Pablo Pieres 10 y Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 39.

Related posts

Leave a comment

Comment
I want to share this
I want to share this
I want to share this
I want to share this235
X
// (function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-8381116-3', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview');